Is Great Value Lemon and Herb Chicken Nutri-Bowl Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken breast
  • chicken flavour
  • cooked seasoned chicken breast fillets

chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chicken flavour
cooked seasoned chicken breast fillets

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Cooked Seasoned Chicken Breast Fillets (Chicken Breast, Water, Modified Corn Starch, Sodium Phosphate, Salt), Cooked Red And White Quinoa, Cooked Brown Rice, Spinach, Zucchini, Chickpeas, Onions, Canola Oil, Garlic Puree (Garlic, Water), Chicken Flavour (Salt), Modified Corn Starch, Herbs, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Pea Hull Fibre, Dehydrated Lemon Peel, Spice, May Contain: Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Sesame, Milk, Eggs, Fish, Crustaceans, Shellfish, Soy, Mustard, Sulphites

Check Great Value Lemon and Herb Chicken Nutri-Bowl against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Great Value Lemon and Herb Chicken Nutri-Bowl is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
CitrusHerbaceousSavorySalty
Texture
ChunkySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The GoSnacking
Vegetarian? Great Value Lemon and Herb Chicken Nutri-Bowl | Spoonful