Is Great Value Less Salt Luncheon Meat, High Protein, 12oz Aluminum Can Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • mechanically separated chicken
  • pork

mechanically separated chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Canned luncheon meat has a firm, sliceable texture and a mild, savory flavor. Shoppers say it browns evenly when pan‑fried and works well in sandwiches, fried rice, omelets, and breakfast plates. Reviews often mention convenient packaging, consistent quality, and a distinct processed-meat taste typical of shelf-stable cans and easy storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Mechanically Separated Chicken, Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphates, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Nitrite

Check Great Value Less Salt Luncheon Meat, High Protein, 12oz Aluminum Can against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Less Salt Luncheon Meat, High Protein, 12oz Aluminum Can is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Meat · Can

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
DenseOily
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal Prep