Is Great Value Less Salt Luncheon Meat, High Protein, 12oz Aluminum Can Vegan?

Description
Canned luncheon meat has a firm, sliceable texture and a mild, savory flavor. Shoppers say it browns evenly when pan‑fried and works well in sandwiches, fried rice, omelets, and breakfast plates. Reviews often mention convenient packaging, consistent quality, and a distinct processed-meat taste typical of shelf-stable cans and easy storage.
Why it's not vegan
- mechanically separated chicken
- pork
mechanically separated chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Canned luncheon meat has a firm, sliceable texture and a mild, savory flavor. Shoppers say it browns evenly when pan‑fried and works well in sandwiches, fried rice, omelets, and breakfast plates. Reviews often mention convenient packaging, consistent quality, and a distinct processed-meat taste typical of shelf-stable cans and easy storage.
Ingredients
Pork, Mechanically Separated Chicken, Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphates, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Nitrite
Check Great Value Less Salt Luncheon Meat, High Protein, 12oz Aluminum Can against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Less Salt Luncheon Meat, High Protein, 12oz Aluminum Can in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value Less Salt Luncheon Meat, High Protein, 12oz Aluminum Can is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Can


