Is Great Value Light Butter Flavored Microwave Popcorn, 2.03 Oz., 24 Bag Dairy Free?

Description
Light microwave popcorn delivers a mild buttery flavor and crisp, airy texture, commonly used for movie nights, snacks, and casual gatherings. Reviewers note consistent popping and convenient single-serve bags, while some report occasional unpopped kernels and variable seasoning levels — overall considered an economical option for everyday snacking at home.
Why it's not dairy free
- cream
- butter
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light microwave popcorn delivers a mild buttery flavor and crisp, airy texture, commonly used for movie nights, snacks, and casual gatherings. Reviewers note consistent popping and convenient single-serve bags, while some report occasional unpopped kernels and variable seasoning levels — overall considered an economical option for everyday snacking at home.
Ingredients
Popcorn, Palm Oil, Salt, Natural Flavors, Rosemary Extract (To Preserve Freshness), Color Added, Ascorbic Acid (To Preserve Freshness), Butter (Cream, Salt)
Check Great Value Light Butter Flavored Microwave Popcorn, 2.03 Oz., 24 Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Light Butter Flavored Microwave Popcorn, 2.03 Oz., 24 Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
ORGANIC POPCORN WITH BUTTER-FLAVORED COCONUT OIL + HIMALAYAN SALT, HIMALAYAN GOLD
Great Value Creamy Peanut Butter, 40 oz
Great Value Crinkle Cut French Fried Potatoes, 32 oz Bag (Frozen)
Great Value Sweet Cream Salted Butter, 4 count, 16 oz
Great Value Whipped Topping, Whipped Topping with a Light Creamy Texture, 8 Ounces
Where to buy
Great Value Light Butter Flavored Microwave Popcorn, 2.03 Oz., 24 Bag is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


