Is Great Value Whipped Topping, Whipped Topping with a Light Creamy Texture, 8 Ounces Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • sodium caseinate
  • from milk
  • sugar, sodium caseinate

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, airy topping offers a mildly sweet, creamy flavor and smooth, fluffy texture, commonly spooned onto pies, hot cocoa, fruit, and desserts, chilled. Customer reviews frequently cite convenience, pleasant mouthfeel, good value, and ease of use, while noting occasional variability in stability and firmness during serving or after transport sometimes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (PALM, PALM KERNEL, COCONUT AND/OR COTTONSEED), CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, LESS THAN 2% OF: SUGAR, SODIUM CASEINATE (FROM MILK), POLYSORBATE 60, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR).

Check Great Value Whipped Topping, Whipped Topping with a Light Creamy Texture, 8 Ounces against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Great Value Whipped Topping, Whipped Topping with a Light Creamy Texture, 8 Ounces is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
GarnishingSnacking