Is Great Value Whipped Topping, Whipped Topping with a Light Creamy Texture, 8 Ounces Vegan?

Description
Light, airy topping offers a mildly sweet, creamy flavor and smooth, fluffy texture, commonly spooned onto pies, hot cocoa, fruit, and desserts, chilled. Customer reviews frequently cite convenience, pleasant mouthfeel, good value, and ease of use, while noting occasional variability in stability and firmness during serving or after transport sometimes.
Why it's not vegan
- from milk
- sodium caseinate
- sugar, sodium caseinate
- xanthan gum
- sorbitan monostearate
- natural and artificial flavor
from milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, airy topping offers a mildly sweet, creamy flavor and smooth, fluffy texture, commonly spooned onto pies, hot cocoa, fruit, and desserts, chilled. Customer reviews frequently cite convenience, pleasant mouthfeel, good value, and ease of use, while noting occasional variability in stability and firmness during serving or after transport sometimes.
Ingredients
WATER, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (PALM, PALM KERNEL, COCONUT AND/OR COTTONSEED), CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, LESS THAN 2% OF: SUGAR, SODIUM CASEINATE (FROM MILK), POLYSORBATE 60, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR).
Check Great Value Whipped Topping, Whipped Topping with a Light Creamy Texture, 8 Ounces against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Whipped Topping, Whipped Topping with a Light Creamy Texture, 8 Ounces in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Squeeze Bottle Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 20 oz
Hellmann's Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 30 oz
Reddi-wip Original Whipped Topping Made with Real Cream, 6.5 oz
Great Value Creamy Peanut Butter, 40 oz
Reddi-wip Original Whipped Topping Made with Real Cream, 13 oz
Where to buy
Great Value Whipped Topping, Whipped Topping with a Light Creamy Texture, 8 Ounces is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


