Is Great Value Light Butter Flavored Microwave Popcorn Dairy Free?

Description
Lightly buttery microwave popcorn delivers a subtle butter-like taste with a predominantly fluffy, crisp texture; some kernels remain unpopped and occasional burnt pieces are reported. Commonly used for quick at-home movie nights, casual snacking, and sharing; reviewers mention mild flavor, convenience, and occasional inconsistencies in popping performance. Packaging and value.
Why it's not dairy free
- cream
- milk
- butter
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Lightly buttery microwave popcorn delivers a subtle butter-like taste with a predominantly fluffy, crisp texture; some kernels remain unpopped and occasional burnt pieces are reported. Commonly used for quick at-home movie nights, casual snacking, and sharing; reviewers mention mild flavor, convenience, and occasional inconsistencies in popping performance. Packaging and value.
Ingredients
Popcorn, Palm Oil, Salt, Natural Flavors, Rosemary Extract (to Preserve Freshness), Color Added, Ascorbic Acid (to Preserve Freshness), Butter (cream, Salt). Contains Milk. May Contain Traces Of Almonds, Cashews, Pecans, Wheat And Soy.
Check Great Value Light Butter Flavored Microwave Popcorn against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Light Butter Flavored Microwave Popcorn in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value Light Butter Flavored Microwave Popcorn is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


