Is Great Value Light Smooth Peanut Butter Soy Free?

Description
Smooth, easy-to-spread peanut butter offering a mild, nutty flavor and velvety texture that spreads evenly on bread. Commonly used for sandwiches, toast, baking, smoothies, and dips. Customer feedback often highlights consistent creaminess and spreadability, suitability for children’s lunches, and occasional notes about a thinner consistency versus some natural brands alternatives.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, easy-to-spread peanut butter offering a mild, nutty flavor and velvety texture that spreads evenly on bread. Commonly used for sandwiches, toast, baking, smoothies, and dips. Customer feedback often highlights consistent creaminess and spreadability, suitability for children’s lunches, and occasional notes about a thinner consistency versus some natural brands alternatives.
Ingredients
Dry Roasted Peanuts, Corn Syrup Solids, Icing Sugar, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Cottonseed, Rapeseed, Soybean Oil), Salt, Fancy Molasses, Contains: Peanuts, May Contain:tree Nuts
Check Great Value Light Smooth Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Light Smooth Peanut Butter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value Light Smooth Peanut Butter is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Nut Butter · Spreadable


