Is Great Value Lightly Salted Cashew Halves & Pieces Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cashews, Vegetable Oil (peanut Oil, Cottonseed Oil, Soybean Oil, And/or Sunflower Oil), Sea Salt. Contains Cashews. May Contain Traces Of Milk, Eggs, Almonds, Brazil Nuts, Coconut, Hazelnuts, Macadamia Nuts, Pecans, Pine Nuts, Pistachios, Walnuts, Peanuts, Wheat And Soy.
Check Great Value Lightly Salted Cashew Halves & Pieces against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Lightly Salted Cashew Halves & Pieces in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED GREEN PEA SNACK CRISPS, THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED
Planters Heart Healthy Lightly Salted Dry Roasted Peanuts - 16oz
Great Value Sourdough Bread, 24 oz
About this product
Snack · Whole, Piece


