Is Great Value Low Fat 1% Chocolate Milk, 12 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • low fat milk

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Low Fat Milk, Sugar, Nonfat Milk, Contains Less Than 1% Of: Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Cornstarch, Cocoa, Calcium Carbonate, Salt, Carrageenan, Artificial Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3

Check Great Value Low Fat 1% Chocolate Milk, 12 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Low Fat 1% Chocolate Milk, 12 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnacking