Is Great Value Low-Moisture Part-Skim Block Mozzarella Cheese, 8 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
This low‑moisture block offers a mild, milky flavor with a slightly salty note and a firm, dense texture that shreds cleanly and melts evenly. Commonly used on pizza, lasagna, casseroles and sandwiches, reviewers praise melting performance and overall value while noting occasional rubbery texture or packaging concerns.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cheese culture
- milk
- pasteurized part-skim milk
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This low‑moisture block offers a mild, milky flavor with a slightly salty note and a firm, dense texture that shreds cleanly and melts evenly. Commonly used on pizza, lasagna, casseroles and sandwiches, reviewers praise melting performance and overall value while noting occasional rubbery texture or packaging concerns.
Ingredients
Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Contains: Milk
Check Great Value Low-Moisture Part-Skim Block Mozzarella Cheese, 8 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Low-Moisture Part-Skim Block Mozzarella Cheese, 8 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value Low-Moisture Part-Skim Block Mozzarella Cheese, 8 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Piece


