Is Great Value Maple Flavored Pork Sausage Patties, 24.92 oz (Frozen) Gluten Free?

Description
Maple-flavored sausage patties offer a sweet-savory profile with a tender interior and a browned, slightly crisp exterior when quickly pan-fried; commonly used in breakfast sandwiches, on biscuits, with eggs, or in casseroles. Reviewers frequently note consistent maple taste and frozen convenience, while some report variability in patty thickness and seasoning.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified food starch
- natural maple flavor
- natural flavors
modified food starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Maple-flavored sausage patties offer a sweet-savory profile with a tender interior and a browned, slightly crisp exterior when quickly pan-fried; commonly used in breakfast sandwiches, on biscuits, with eggs, or in casseroles. Reviewers frequently note consistent maple taste and frozen convenience, while some report variability in patty thickness and seasoning.
Ingredients
PORK, SUGAR, WATER, SALT, DEXTROSE, NATURAL MAPLE FLAVOR (MALTODEXTRIN, SPICES, COCOA POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS, MAPLE SYRUP SOLIDS, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SUGAR), SPICES, CORN SYRUP, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, BHA, PROPYL GALLATE, CITRIC ACID.
Check Great Value Maple Flavored Pork Sausage Patties, 24.92 oz (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Maple Flavored Pork Sausage Patties, 24.92 oz (Frozen) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Links (Frozen)
Great Value Taters Seasoned and Shredded Potatoes, 32 oz, 2 lbs (Frozen)
Great Value Crinkle Cut French Fried Potatoes, 32 oz Bag (Frozen)
Great Value Pure Maple Syrup, 12.5 fl oz
Jimmy Dean Original Fully Cooked Pork Sausage Patties, 9.6 Oz., 8 Count
Where to buy
Great Value Maple Flavored Pork Sausage Patties, 24.92 oz (Frozen) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Patty, Frozen


