Is Great Value Maple Premium Pork Sausage, 16 Oz. Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Water, Salt, Dextrose, Sugar, Maple Sugar Powder, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Spice Extractives, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Caramel Color

Check Great Value Maple Premium Pork Sausage, 16 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Maple Premium Pork Sausage, 16 Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Meat · Roll

Flavor
SweetSavoryMeaty
Texture
JuicyOily
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichCooking