Is Great Value Maraschino Cherries, 10 oz Vegan?

Description
Jarred maraschino cherries offer a sweet, syrupy flavor and glossy appearance, with a soft, tender texture commonly used as cocktail garnishes, ice cream toppings, and baking accents. Reviewers note consistent sweetness and convenience, while some mention excess syrup and occasional variation in firmness or color between jars in some cases.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural and artificial flavor
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Jarred maraschino cherries offer a sweet, syrupy flavor and glossy appearance, with a soft, tender texture commonly used as cocktail garnishes, ice cream toppings, and baking accents. Reviewers note consistent sweetness and convenience, while some mention excess syrup and occasional variation in firmness or color between jars in some cases.
Ingredients
CHERRIES, WATER, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE ADDED AS PRESERVATIVES, FD&C RED #40, SULFUR DIOXIDE (PRESERVATIVE).
Check Great Value Maraschino Cherries, 10 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Maraschino Cherries, 10 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Great Value Sourdough Bread, 24 oz
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Value Pack 16 Count - 12.4 Oz
Garden Lites Gluten Free Veggies Made Great Frozen Blueberry Oat Muffins - 12oz/6ct
Great Value Yellow Mustard, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Garden Lites Gluten Free Veggies Made Great Frozen Double Chocolate Muffins - 12oz/6ct
Where to buy
Great Value Maraschino Cherries, 10 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Fruit · Bottle


