Is Great Value Marshmallow Hot Chocolate Mix Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sodium caseinate
- whey protein concentrate
- milk
- skim milk powder
- gelatin
- whey powder
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Whey Powder, Cocoa, Marshmallows (sugar, Corn Syrup, Modified Corn Starch, Gelatin, Artificial Flavour), Corn Syrup Solids, Skim Milk Powder, Milk, Coconut Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate, Salt, Sodium Caseinate, Silicon Dioxide, Potassium Phosphate, Mono- And Diglycerides, Colour, Artificial Flavour. Contains: Milk. May Contain: Soy.
Check Great Value Marshmallow Hot Chocolate Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Marshmallow Hot Chocolate Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Great Value Sourdough Bread, 24 oz
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Value Pack 16 Count - 12.4 Oz
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
Betty Crocker Gluten Free Chocolate Brownie Mix, 16 oz Box
About this product
Beverage · Powder


