Is Great Value Mayo Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta
- natural flavors
- salt, sugar, lemon juice concentrate, calcium disodium edta
calcium disodium edta
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Water, Whole Eggs, Egg Yolks, Vinegar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Sugar, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Calcium Disodium Edta (to Protect Flavor), Natural Flavors. Contains Eggs.
Check Great Value Mayo against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Mayo in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Also check for this product
Similar Products
Primal Kitchen Mayo with Avocado Oil Paleo Original -- 12 fl oz
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
MIRACLE WHIP CREAMY MAYO & TANGY DRESSING
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Squeeze Bottle Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 20 oz
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Real Mayo Squeeze Bottle 11.5 oz
About this product
Condiment · Bottle, Spreadable


