Is Great Value Mediterranean Inspired Chicken Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • skinless chicken breast meat with rib meat
  • oven roasted diced chicken breast meat with rib meat

skinless chicken breast meat with rib meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST MEAT WITH RIB MEAT (BONELESS, SKINLESS CHICKEN BREAST MEAT WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, POTATO STARCH, VINEGAR, SEA SALT), MEDITERRANEAN INSPIRED SAUCE (WATER, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, BALSAMIC VINEGAR [WINE VINEGAR, GRAPE MUST], SALT, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, POTATO STARCH, CONTAINS SULFITING AGENTS), MUSHROOMS (MUSHROOMS, WATER), TOMATOES, SPINACH, ONIONS, SUNDRIED TOMATOES, BLACK OLIVES (BLACK OLIVES, SALT, FERROUS GLUCONATE [COLOR]).

Check Great Value Mediterranean Inspired Chicken against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Mediterranean Inspired Chicken is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryUmamiHerbaceousTangy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go