Is Great Value Medium Soft Taco Whole Wheat Flour Tortillas, 10 count, 16 oz Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • whole wheat flour
  • wheat starch

whole wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, pliable tortillas deliver a mild, toasty flavor and a medium thickness that holds fillings without excessive sogginess. Commonly used for tacos, wraps, quesadillas, and quick reheating, reviewers often praise consistent size and value while noting occasional tearing or slight dryness after storage or reheating depending on packaging and handling.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Wheat Flour, Water, Vegetable Shortening (Interesterified And Hydrogenated Soybean Oils), Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Distilled Monoglycerides, Fumaric Acid, Cellulose Gum, Wheat Starch, Calcium Propionate, Sorbic Acid (To Maintain Freshness)

Check Great Value Medium Soft Taco Whole Wheat Flour Tortillas, 10 count, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Medium Soft Taco Whole Wheat Flour Tortillas, 10 count, 16 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
NuttyMild
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal Prep