Is Great Value Milk, 2% Reduced Fat, Half Gallon, 64 fl oz Jug Dairy Free?

Description
Offers a mild, creamy flavor and smooth, medium-bodied texture that blends readily into coffee, cereal, and recipes; consumers often report consistent freshness, pleasant taste, and good value, with common uses including cooking, baking, and straight drinking. A few reviewers note occasional issues with cap seals or delivery condition sometimes reported.
Why it's not dairy free
- reduced fat milk
reduced fat milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Description
Offers a mild, creamy flavor and smooth, medium-bodied texture that blends readily into coffee, cereal, and recipes; consumers often report consistent freshness, pleasant taste, and good value, with common uses including cooking, baking, and straight drinking. A few reviewers note occasional issues with cap seals or delivery condition sometimes reported.
Ingredients
Ingredients: Reduced fat milk, Vitamin A palmitate, Vitamin D3.
Check Great Value Milk, 2% Reduced Fat, Half Gallon, 64 fl oz Jug against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Milk, 2% Reduced Fat, Half Gallon, 64 fl oz Jug in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value Milk, 2% Reduced Fat, Half Gallon, 64 fl oz Jug is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Milk · Liquid


