Is Great Value Milk, 2% Reduced Fat, Half Gallon, 64 fl oz Jug Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • reduced fat milk
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate

reduced fat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Offers a mild, creamy flavor and smooth, medium-bodied texture that blends readily into coffee, cereal, and recipes; consumers often report consistent freshness, pleasant taste, and good value, with common uses including cooking, baking, and straight drinking. A few reviewers note occasional issues with cap seals or delivery condition sometimes reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Reduced fat milk, Vitamin A palmitate, Vitamin D3.

Check Great Value Milk, 2% Reduced Fat, Half Gallon, 64 fl oz Jug against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Great Value Milk, 2% Reduced Fat, Half Gallon, 64 fl oz Jug is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Milk · Liquid

Flavor
MildNeutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingCookingBaking