Is Great Value Milk, 2% Reduced Fat, Half Gallon, 64 fl oz Jug Vegetarian?

Description
Offers a mild, creamy flavor and smooth, medium-bodied texture that blends readily into coffee, cereal, and recipes; consumers often report consistent freshness, pleasant taste, and good value, with common uses including cooking, baking, and straight drinking. A few reviewers note occasional issues with cap seals or delivery condition sometimes reported.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a palmitate
vitamin d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Offers a mild, creamy flavor and smooth, medium-bodied texture that blends readily into coffee, cereal, and recipes; consumers often report consistent freshness, pleasant taste, and good value, with common uses including cooking, baking, and straight drinking. A few reviewers note occasional issues with cap seals or delivery condition sometimes reported.
Ingredients
Ingredients: Reduced fat milk, Vitamin A palmitate, Vitamin D3.
Check Great Value Milk, 2% Reduced Fat, Half Gallon, 64 fl oz Jug against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Milk, 2% Reduced Fat, Half Gallon, 64 fl oz Jug in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value Milk, 2% Reduced Fat, Half Gallon, 64 fl oz Jug is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Milk · Liquid


