Is Great Value Milk Chocolate Chips Dairy Free?

Description
Creamy milk chocolate chips provide a smooth, easily meltable texture popular for baking and melting; reviewers often cite reliable flavor in cookies, brownies, and sauces, praising value and meltability while noting occasional size inconsistencies or clumping in packaging. Typical uses include cookie mix-ins, toppings, and melted chocolate and ganache preparation.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy milk chocolate chips provide a smooth, easily meltable texture popular for baking and melting; reviewers often cite reliable flavor in cookies, brownies, and sauces, praising value and meltability while noting occasional size inconsistencies or clumping in packaging. Typical uses include cookie mix-ins, toppings, and melted chocolate and ganache preparation.
Ingredients
SUGAR, MILK, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLA EXTRACT.
Check Great Value Milk Chocolate Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Milk Chocolate Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value Milk Chocolate Chips is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Granule, Piece


