Is Great Value Milk Chocolate Chips Vegan?

Description
Creamy milk chocolate chips provide a smooth, easily meltable texture popular for baking and melting; reviewers often cite reliable flavor in cookies, brownies, and sauces, praising value and meltability while noting occasional size inconsistencies or clumping in packaging. Typical uses include cookie mix-ins, toppings, and melted chocolate and ganache preparation.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- chocolate liquor
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy milk chocolate chips provide a smooth, easily meltable texture popular for baking and melting; reviewers often cite reliable flavor in cookies, brownies, and sauces, praising value and meltability while noting occasional size inconsistencies or clumping in packaging. Typical uses include cookie mix-ins, toppings, and melted chocolate and ganache preparation.
Ingredients
SUGAR, MILK, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLA EXTRACT.
Check Great Value Milk Chocolate Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Milk Chocolate Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value Milk Chocolate Chips is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Granule, Piece


