Is Great Value Milk Chocolate Chips Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy milk chocolate chips provide a smooth, easily meltable texture popular for baking and melting; reviewers often cite reliable flavor in cookies, brownies, and sauces, praising value and meltability while noting occasional size inconsistencies or clumping in packaging. Typical uses include cookie mix-ins, toppings, and melted chocolate and ganache preparation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, MILK, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLA EXTRACT.

Check Great Value Milk Chocolate Chips against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Milk Chocolate Chips is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Chips · Granule, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanillaRich
Texture
HardCrunchy
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingTopping