Is Great Value Milk Chocolate Flavor Hot Cocoa Mix with Marshmallows Dairy Free?

Description
Smooth milk-chocolate flavor yields a creamy, velvety cup with soft marshmallow pieces that melt into the drink. Commonly used for quick warm beverages, holiday treats, and mixed with hot liquid; reviewers note easy mixing, consistent sweetness, good value, but some mention it can taste overly sweet or occasionally slightly artificial.
Why it's not dairy free
- cream
- skim milk powder
- sodium caseinate
- milk
- whey protein concentrate
- dairy product solids
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth milk-chocolate flavor yields a creamy, velvety cup with soft marshmallow pieces that melt into the drink. Commonly used for quick warm beverages, holiday treats, and mixed with hot liquid; reviewers note easy mixing, consistent sweetness, good value, but some mention it can taste overly sweet or occasionally slightly artificial.
Ingredients
Sugar, Dairy Product Solids, Cocoa (processed With Alkali), Marshmallows (sugar, Corn Syrup, Dextrose, Modified Corn Starch, Gelatin, Artificial And Natural Flavors), Coconut Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Whey Protein Concentrate, Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Carboxymethylcellulose Sodium, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Sodium Caseinate, Anti-caking Agent (silicon Dioxide), Maltodextrin, Mono-and Diglycerides, Dipotassium Phosphate, Skim Milk Powder, Gum Arabic, Cream. Contains: Milk. May Contain Traces Of Soy.
Check Great Value Milk Chocolate Flavor Hot Cocoa Mix with Marshmallows against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Milk Chocolate Flavor Hot Cocoa Mix with Marshmallows in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
Swiss Miss Marshmallow Hot Cocoa Mix (8) 1.38 Ounce Envelopes
SWEETENED CHOCOLATE FLAVORED RICE CEREAL WITH REAL COCOA, SWEETENED CHOCOLATE
Great Value Gluten-Free Pancake & Waffle Mix, 16 oz
Great Value Gluten Free Cocoa Sandwich Cookies, 10.6 oz
Where to buy
Great Value Milk Chocolate Flavor Hot Cocoa Mix with Marshmallows is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Granule


