Is Great Value Milk Whole Vitamin D, Half Gallon, Plastic, Jug, 64oz Vegetarian?

Description
A half gallon offers a creamy, full bodied mouthfeel with a smooth, slightly sweet dairy flavor; texture is rich yet pourable, suitable for drinking, cereal, coffee, cooking, and baking. Customer reviews commonly note consistent freshness, reliable taste, and good value, with occasional remarks about packaging handling, delivery and odor variability.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin d3
vitamin d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A half gallon offers a creamy, full bodied mouthfeel with a smooth, slightly sweet dairy flavor; texture is rich yet pourable, suitable for drinking, cereal, coffee, cooking, and baking. Customer reviews commonly note consistent freshness, reliable taste, and good value, with occasional remarks about packaging handling, delivery and odor variability.
Ingredients
Ingredients: Milk, Vitamin D3.
Check Great Value Milk Whole Vitamin D, Half Gallon, Plastic, Jug, 64oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Milk Whole Vitamin D, Half Gallon, Plastic, Jug, 64oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Lactaid, Lactose Free 2% Reduced Fat Milk, Ultra Pasteurized, Half Gallon, 64 Ounce
Lactaid, Lactose Free Whole Milk, Ultra Pasteurized, Half Gallon, 64 Ounce
Great Value Golden Sweet Whole Kernel Corn, 15 oz
Great Value Instant Whole Grain Quick Rolled Oats, 42 oz
Silk Dairy Free, Gluten Free, Unsweet Cashew Milk, 64 fl oz Half Gallon
Where to buy
Great Value Milk Whole Vitamin D, Half Gallon, Plastic, Jug, 64oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Milk · Liquid


