Is Lactaid, Lactose Free Whole Milk, Ultra Pasteurized, Half Gallon, 64 Ounce Vegetarian?

Description
Lactaid lactose free whole milk ultra pasteurized half gallon 64 ounce is a product that has received mixed reviews. While some people find the price outrageous, others appreciate its great taste. This milk is specifically designed for lactose intolerant individuals, allowing them to enjoy the benefits of whole milk without the discomfort. With its ultra pasteurization process, this product ensures a longer shelf life. Overall, opinions about this product vary, with price being a point of concern for some and taste being a positive aspect for others.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin d3
- lactase enzyme
vitamin d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Lactaid lactose free whole milk ultra pasteurized half gallon 64 ounce is a product that has received mixed reviews. While some people find the price outrageous, others appreciate its great taste. This milk is specifically designed for lactose intolerant individuals, allowing them to enjoy the benefits of whole milk without the discomfort. With its ultra pasteurization process, this product ensures a longer shelf life. Overall, opinions about this product vary, with price being a point of concern for some and taste being a positive aspect for others.
Ingredients
Milk, Lactase Enzyme (Ingredient Not In Regular Milk), Vitamin D3
Check Lactaid, Lactose Free Whole Milk, Ultra Pasteurized, Half Gallon, 64 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lactaid, Lactose Free Whole Milk, Ultra Pasteurized, Half Gallon, 64 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Fairlife Milk - 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered 52 Fluid Ounce Bottle
Lactaid, Lactose Free 2% Reduced Fat Milk, Ultra Pasteurized, Half Gallon, 64 Ounce
fairlife Lactose Free Ultra Filtered Whole Milk, 52 fl oz
LACTAID 100% LACTOSE FREE 2% REDUCED FAT MILK, 96 OZ
Where to buy
Lactaid, Lactose Free Whole Milk, Ultra Pasteurized, Half Gallon, 64 Ounce is available at 23 retailers
About this product
Milk · Bottle


