Is Great Value Mint Fudge Flavored Baking Chunks Vegan?

Description
Mint fudge-flavored baking chunks deliver a cool mint taste with chocolatey sweetness; firm, bite-sized pieces soften when baked. Commonly stirred into cookies, brownies, muffins, or melted as a drizzle. Reviewers note good value and strong artificial mint flavor; some report uneven melting and occasional firmness, suitable for quick home desserts.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- dry whole milk
- nonfat dry milk
- natural flavor
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mint fudge-flavored baking chunks deliver a cool mint taste with chocolatey sweetness; firm, bite-sized pieces soften when baked. Commonly stirred into cookies, brownies, muffins, or melted as a drizzle. Reviewers note good value and strong artificial mint flavor; some report uneven melting and occasional firmness, suitable for quick home desserts.
Ingredients
Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Nonfat Dry Milk, Dry Whole Milk, Cocoa Powder Processed With Alkali, Soy Lecithin (emulsifier), Salt, Natural Flavor, Artificial Color (yellow 5 Lake, Blue 1 Lake). Contains Milk, Soy.
Check Great Value Mint Fudge Flavored Baking Chunks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Mint Fudge Flavored Baking Chunks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


