Is Great Value Mixed Berry Fruit & Grain Cereal Bars Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Mixed Berry Filling (apple Juice Concentrate, Water, Blueberry Puree Concentrate, Strawberry Puree Concentrate, Blackberry Puree Concentrate, Raspberry Puree Concentrate, Blueberry Juice Concentrate, Strawberry Juice Concentrate, Raspberry Juice Concentrate, Citric Acid, Fruit And Vegetable Juice Concentrate [carrot And Blueberry] For Color), Concentrates (miscible Fibers, Mono- And Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin), Graham Flour, Whole Wheat Flour, Sugar, Canola Oil, Less Than 2% Of: Honey, Calcium Phosphate, Natural Flavor, Salt, Bicarbonate Of Soda, Potassium Bicarbonate, Corn Syrup Solids, Glucose, Corn Starch, Xanthan Gum, Thiamine Mononitrate, Reduced Iron, Niacin, Folic Acid, Vitamin B1, Vitamin B2, Vitamin B6, Vitamin B12, Zinc Oxide, Calcium Carbonate. Contains Milk and Wheat. It may also contain traces of Eggs, Almonds, Cashews, Coconuts, Peanuts and Soy.

Check Great Value Mixed Berry Fruit & Grain Cereal Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go