Is Great Value Mixed Berry Fruit & Grain Cereal Bars Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • milk
  • calcium carbonate
  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin b2
  • vitamin b1
  • +3 more

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Mixed Berry Filling (apple Juice Concentrate, Water, Blueberry Puree Concentrate, Strawberry Puree Concentrate, Blackberry Puree Concentrate, Raspberry Puree Concentrate, Blueberry Juice Concentrate, Strawberry Juice Concentrate, Raspberry Juice Concentrate, Citric Acid, Fruit And Vegetable Juice Concentrate [carrot And Blueberry] For Color), Concentrates (miscible Fibers, Mono- And Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin), Graham Flour, Whole Wheat Flour, Sugar, Canola Oil, Less Than 2% Of: Honey, Calcium Phosphate, Natural Flavor, Salt, Bicarbonate Of Soda, Potassium Bicarbonate, Corn Syrup Solids, Glucose, Corn Starch, Xanthan Gum, Thiamine Mononitrate, Reduced Iron, Niacin, Folic Acid, Vitamin B1, Vitamin B2, Vitamin B6, Vitamin B12, Zinc Oxide, Calcium Carbonate. Contains Milk and Wheat. It may also contain traces of Eggs, Almonds, Cashews, Coconuts, Peanuts and Soy.

Check Great Value Mixed Berry Fruit & Grain Cereal Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go