Is Great Value Mixed Berry Fruit & Grain Cereal Bars Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium carbonate
- vitamin b12
- vitamin b2
- vitamin b1
- +2 more
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ingredients: Mixed Berry Filling (apple Juice Concentrate, Water, Blueberry Puree Concentrate, Strawberry Puree Concentrate, Blackberry Puree Concentrate, Raspberry Puree Concentrate, Blueberry Juice Concentrate, Strawberry Juice Concentrate, Raspberry Juice Concentrate, Citric Acid, Fruit And Vegetable Juice Concentrate [carrot And Blueberry] For Color), Concentrates (miscible Fibers, Mono- And Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin), Graham Flour, Whole Wheat Flour, Sugar, Canola Oil, Less Than 2% Of: Honey, Calcium Phosphate, Natural Flavor, Salt, Bicarbonate Of Soda, Potassium Bicarbonate, Corn Syrup Solids, Glucose, Corn Starch, Xanthan Gum, Thiamine Mononitrate, Reduced Iron, Niacin, Folic Acid, Vitamin B1, Vitamin B2, Vitamin B6, Vitamin B12, Zinc Oxide, Calcium Carbonate. Contains Milk and Wheat. It may also contain traces of Eggs, Almonds, Cashews, Coconuts, Peanuts and Soy.
Check Great Value Mixed Berry Fruit & Grain Cereal Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Mixed Berry Fruit & Grain Cereal Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Honey Nut Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Outshine Strawberry Frozen Fruit Bars, Non-GMO, 6 Count
Reese's Puffs Peanut Butter and Chocolate Whole Grain Breakfast Cereal
About this product
Snack · Bar


