Is Great Value Mozzarella and Cheddar Style Shred Blend Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cheddar style shred
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a palmitate
- cultured dextrose
- tricalcium phosphate
cheddar style shred
Dietitian noteCheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MOZZARELLA STYLE SHRED AND CHEDDAR STYLE SHRED (WATER, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, COCONUT OIL, 2% OR LESS OF SALT, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, VEGAN NATURAL FLAVOR, CULTURED DEXTROSE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN [COLOR], ANNATTO EXTRACT [COLOR], TURMERIC OLEORESIN [COLOR]), ANTI-CAKING AGENT (POTATO STARCH).
Check Great Value Mozzarella and Cheddar Style Shred Blend against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Mozzarella and Cheddar Style Shred Blend in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
Daiya Dairy Free Cutting Board Cheddar Style Vegan Cheese Shreds
Great Value Sourdough Bread, 24 oz
Daiya Dairy-Free Cheddar Cheese Style Slices - 7.8oz
About this product
Cheese · Granule


