Is Great Value Mozzarella and Cheddar Style Shred Blend Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheddar style shred
  • mozzarella style shred
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • cultured dextrose
  • tricalcium phosphate

cheddar style shred

Dietitian note

Cheddar cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MOZZARELLA STYLE SHRED AND CHEDDAR STYLE SHRED (WATER, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, COCONUT OIL, 2% OR LESS OF SALT, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, VEGAN NATURAL FLAVOR, CULTURED DEXTROSE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN [COLOR], ANNATTO EXTRACT [COLOR], TURMERIC OLEORESIN [COLOR]), ANTI-CAKING AGENT (POTATO STARCH).

Check Great Value Mozzarella and Cheddar Style Shred Blend against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichToppingCooking