Is Great Value Mushroom Pasta Sauce, 24 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

In a 24 oz jar, the sauce delivers a savory, earthy flavor with a slightly chunky texture; reviewers commonly note dependable taste, easy reheating, and suitability for pasta, casseroles, pizza or dipping. Comments also mention convenient packaging and occasional variability in thickness between batches, and some report mild flavor variation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), DICED TOMATOES IN TOMATO JUICE, MUSHROOMS, SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (COTTONSEED AND/OR CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN), CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF: SALT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, ONION POWDER, SPICES, CITRIC ACID, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY.

Check Great Value Mushroom Pasta Sauce, 24 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Mushroom Pasta Sauce, 24 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
AcidicSavoryEarthyUmami
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping