Is Great Value No Bake Dessert Mix Original Cheesecake Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- sodium caseinate
- nonfat milk
- baker's cheese
- riboflavin
- diglycerides
- acetylated monoglycerides
- dextrose
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Filling: Sugar, Baker's Cheese (nonfat Milk, Lactic Acid, Cultures), Dextrose, Palm Kernel Oil, Modified Tapioca Starch, Modified Cornstarch, Sodium Caseinate, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Corn Syrup Solids, Propylene Glycol Monoesters, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Disodium Phosphate, Artificial Flavor, Acetylated Monoglycerides, Mono And Diglycerides, Salt, Wheat Starch, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Crust: Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Riboflavin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Folic Acid), Sugar, Whole Wheat Flour, Palm Oil, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Brown Sugar, Honey, Sodium Bicarbonate, Molasses, Salt, Malt Syrup (malted Barley And Corn Syrup), Artificial Flavor. Contains Milk And Wheat. May Contain Traces Of Eggs, Walnuts And Soy.
Check Great Value No Bake Dessert Mix Original Cheesecake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value No Bake Dessert Mix Original Cheesecake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value No Bake Dessert Mix Original Cheesecake is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Powder


