Is Great Value Nut Bars Almond, Dark Chocolate & Sea Salt Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soy lecithin
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Almonds, Peanuts, Oligofructose Syrup, Sugars (sugar, Glucose Syrup, Honey), Inulin, Modified Palm Kernel And/or Palm Oil, Unsweetened Chocolate, Brown Rice Crisp, Cocoa Powder, Soy Lecithin, Sea Salt, Cocoa Butter, Natural Vanilla Extract. Contains Peanuts, Almonds, Soy.
Check Great Value Nut Bars Almond, Dark Chocolate & Sea Salt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Nut Bars Almond, Dark Chocolate & Sea Salt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almond Nut-Thins - Hint of Sea Salt
Simple Mills Crackers, Fine Ground Sea Salt, Almond Flour
Simple Mills Almond Flour Crackers Gluten Free Rosemary & Sea Salt -- 4.25 oz
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Sea Salt - 3.5 Oz
DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND SOFT BAKED ALMOND FLOUR BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND
About this product
Snack · Bar


