Is Great Value Nut Bars Almond, Dark Chocolate & Sea Salt Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- unsweetened chocolate
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Almonds, Peanuts, Oligofructose Syrup, Sugars (sugar, Glucose Syrup, Honey), Inulin, Modified Palm Kernel And/or Palm Oil, Unsweetened Chocolate, Brown Rice Crisp, Cocoa Powder, Soy Lecithin, Sea Salt, Cocoa Butter, Natural Vanilla Extract. Contains Peanuts, Almonds, Soy.
Check Great Value Nut Bars Almond, Dark Chocolate & Sea Salt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Nut Bars Almond, Dark Chocolate & Sea Salt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almond Nut-Thins - Hint of Sea Salt
Simple Mills Crackers, Fine Ground Sea Salt, Almond Flour
Simple Mills Almond Flour Crackers Gluten Free Rosemary & Sea Salt -- 4.25 oz
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Sea Salt - 3.5 Oz
DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND SOFT BAKED ALMOND FLOUR BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND
About this product
Snack · Bar


