Is Great Value Old Cheddar Cheese Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- modified milk
- cream
- milk
modified milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk, Modified Milk, Cream, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Bacterial Culture, Microbial Enzyme, Cellulose, Natamycin,contains: Milk
Check Great Value Old Cheddar Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Old Cheddar Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
LACTAID 4% Milkfat Lactose Free Cottage Cheese
Old El Paso Original Taco Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Packet
Where to buy
Great Value Old Cheddar Cheese is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Piece


