Is Great Value Orange Sherbet Tubes, 18 oz, 6 Count Dairy Free?

Description
Lightly tangy orange flavor with a smooth, creamy mouthfeel and occasional icy edges; typically enjoyed frozen as a handheld snack, party treat, or kid-friendly dessert. Reviewers frequently note convenient single-serve packaging, portability and appeal to children, while some report variable texture or rapid melting in warm conditions and good value.
Why it's not dairy free
- whey
- skim milk
- milk
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Lightly tangy orange flavor with a smooth, creamy mouthfeel and occasional icy edges; typically enjoyed frozen as a handheld snack, party treat, or kid-friendly dessert. Reviewers frequently note convenient single-serve packaging, portability and appeal to children, while some report variable texture or rapid melting in warm conditions and good value.
Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Milk, Whey, Skim Milk, Contains 2% Or Less Of Citric Acid, Orange Juice Concentrate, Oil Of Orange, Hydroxypropyl Methycellulose, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum, Annatto Extract For Color
Check Great Value Orange Sherbet Tubes, 18 oz, 6 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Orange Sherbet Tubes, 18 oz, 6 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value Orange Sherbet Tubes, 18 oz, 6 Count is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


