Is Great Value Organic 1% Low-Fat Milk, 1 Gallon Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin a palmitate vitamin d3 organic grade a lowfat milk
vitamin a palmitate vitamin d3 organic grade a lowfat milk
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vitamin A Palmitate Vitamin D3 Organic Grade A Lowfat Milk
Check Great Value Organic 1% Low-Fat Milk, 1 Gallon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Organic 1% Low-Fat Milk, 1 Gallon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
Fairlife Milk - 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered 52 Fluid Ounce Bottle
Great Value Sourdough Bread, 24 oz
Pacific Foods™ Organic Low Sodium Free Range Chicken Broth 32 fl. oz. Carton
Where to buy
Great Value Organic 1% Low-Fat Milk, 1 Gallon is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Milk · Liquid


