Is Great Value Organic Chicken Wild Rice Soup, 18.6 oz Vegetarian?

Description
Offers a savory, homey flavor with a moderately creamy, brothy texture punctuated by tender solids and chewy bits. Commonly used as a quick lunch or easy dinner paired with bread or a sandwich. Reviewers often also note convenient preparation and good value, while some mention variable thickness and seasoning levels.
Why it's not vegetarian
- organic chicken meat
- organic chicken flavor
- organic grilled chicken meat
- organic concentrated chicken stock
- organic cultured dextrose
organic chicken meat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Offers a savory, homey flavor with a moderately creamy, brothy texture punctuated by tender solids and chewy bits. Commonly used as a quick lunch or easy dinner paired with bread or a sandwich. Reviewers often also note convenient preparation and good value, while some mention variable thickness and seasoning levels.
Ingredients
Water, Organic Carrots, Organic Grilled Chicken Meat (Organic Chicken Meat, Water, Less Than 2% Organic Rice Starch, Salt, Organic Evaporated Cane Syrup, Organic Cultured Dextrose And Maltodextrin, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Onion Powder), Organic Wild Rice, Organic Brown Rice, Contains Less Than 2% Of Organic Cornstarch, Organic Celery, Sea Salt, Organic Concentrated Chicken Stock, Organic Tomato Paste, Organic Chicken Flavor, Organic Yeast Extract, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Dehydrated Parsley, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Cooked Vegetables (Organic Carrot, Organic Onion, Organic Celery), Organic Turmeric Extract, Citric Acid
Check Great Value Organic Chicken Wild Rice Soup, 18.6 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Organic Chicken Wild Rice Soup, 18.6 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
MARUCHAN RAMEN NOODLE SOUP CHICKEN FLAVOR
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
Where to buy
Great Value Organic Chicken Wild Rice Soup, 18.6 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Can


