Is Great Value Organic Chicken Wild Rice Soup, 18.6 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic chicken meat
  • organic chicken flavor
  • organic grilled chicken meat
  • organic concentrated chicken stock
  • organic cultured dextrose

organic chicken meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Offers a savory, homey flavor with a moderately creamy, brothy texture punctuated by tender solids and chewy bits. Commonly used as a quick lunch or easy dinner paired with bread or a sandwich. Reviewers often also note convenient preparation and good value, while some mention variable thickness and seasoning levels.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Organic Carrots, Organic Grilled Chicken Meat (Organic Chicken Meat, Water, Less Than 2% Organic Rice Starch, Salt, Organic Evaporated Cane Syrup, Organic Cultured Dextrose And Maltodextrin, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Onion Powder), Organic Wild Rice, Organic Brown Rice, Contains Less Than 2% Of Organic Cornstarch, Organic Celery, Sea Salt, Organic Concentrated Chicken Stock, Organic Tomato Paste, Organic Chicken Flavor, Organic Yeast Extract, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Dehydrated Parsley, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Cooked Vegetables (Organic Carrot, Organic Onion, Organic Celery), Organic Turmeric Extract, Citric Acid

Check Great Value Organic Chicken Wild Rice Soup, 18.6 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Great Value Organic Chicken Wild Rice Soup, 18.6 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchSide Dish