Is Great Value Organic Parmesan Romano Pasta Sauce, 24 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured organic milk
  • organic milk
  • organic parmesan cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • organic romano cheese

cultured organic milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, tangy flavor with a creamy, slightly grainy texture; commonly used to dress pasta, top pizzas, enrich casseroles, or serve as a dipping sauce. Reviewers report consistent sauce thickness, convenient jar size, and reliable everyday value, while some note a somewhat salty or processed aftertaste, mentioning convenience-focused purchases and storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Tomato Puree (Water, Organic Tomato Paste, Citric Acid), Organic Diced Tomatoes In Organic Tomato Juice, Organic Romano Cheese (Organic Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Organic Sugar, Sea Salt, Organic Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Organic Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Organic Dried Garlic, Citric Acid, Organic Spices

Check Great Value Organic Parmesan Romano Pasta Sauce, 24 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Organic Parmesan Romano Pasta Sauce, 24 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
CookingDippingToppingMeal Prep