Is Great Value Organic Unsweetened Coconut Flakes, 7 oz Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • organic coconut

organic coconut

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Great Value Organic Coconut Flakes are a wholesome and flavorful product made from 100% organic shredded coconut. These flakes are USDA-certified organic and do not contain any artificial flavors or preservatives. They are perfect for baking cookies, granola bars, and coconut sesame rice. Additionally, they can be used in savory dishes like the popular coconut chicken curry soup. Customers appreciate the great flavor and the fact that these flakes are made with only wholesome ingredients. The 7 oz size is convenient for various culinary needs.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Coconut

Check Great Value Organic Unsweetened Coconut Flakes, 7 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Organic Unsweetened Coconut Flakes, 7 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Flake

Flavor
NuttyFruity
Texture
DryFlaky
Commonly used for
BakingCookingToppingSnacking