Is Great Value Original All-Purpose Flour Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • alpha-amylase
  • riboflavin

alpha-amylase

Dietitian note

Amylase is an enzyme that breaks down starches. It can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Benzoyl Peroxide, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Alpha-amylase, Folic Acid, Ascorbic Acid, Contains: Wheat

Check Great Value Original All-Purpose Flour against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Original All-Purpose Flour is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingCookingMeal Prep