Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.

Is Great Value Original Applesauce, 48 oz, Jar Dairy Free?

Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

This applesauce delivers a mild, familiar sweet-tart flavor with a smooth, cohesive texture suitable for spooning. Commonly eaten as a snack, packed in lunches, or used in baking and as a toddler-friendly option. Reviewers often note consistent texture, convenient jar size, and value, though sweetness and thickness opinions slightly vary.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

APPLES, SUGAR, WATER, ASCORBIC ACID (TO MAINTAIN COLOR).

Check Great Value Original Applesauce, 48 oz, Jar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Great Value Original Applesauce, 48 oz, Jar is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishBaking
Dairy Free? Great Value Original Applesauce, 48 oz, Jar | Spoonful