Yes! We believe this product is gluten free as there are no gluten ingredients listed on the label.

Is Great Value Original Applesauce, 48 oz, Jar Gluten Free?

Yes! We believe this product is gluten free as there are no gluten ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

This applesauce delivers a mild, familiar sweet-tart flavor with a smooth, cohesive texture suitable for spooning. Commonly eaten as a snack, packed in lunches, or used in baking and as a toddler-friendly option. Reviewers often note consistent texture, convenient jar size, and value, though sweetness and thickness opinions slightly vary.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

APPLES, SUGAR, WATER, ASCORBIC ACID (TO MAINTAIN COLOR).

Check Great Value Original Applesauce, 48 oz, Jar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Great Value Original Applesauce, 48 oz, Jar is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishBaking
Gluten Free? Great Value Original Applesauce, 48 oz, Jar | Spoonful