Is Great Value Original Baked Beans, 28 oz Gluten Free?

Description
This canned baked beans present a sweet‑savory, saucy flavor with soft, fork‑tender beans and a thick, glossy texture. Commonly served as a barbecue side, picnic staple, or quick casserole component, reviewers note consistent taste, convenience, and value, while some prefer less sweetness or firmer bean texture in home kitchens regularly.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural smoke flavor
natural smoke flavor
Dietitian noteSmoke flavor may sometimes use barley malt flour as an ingredient. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This canned baked beans present a sweet‑savory, saucy flavor with soft, fork‑tender beans and a thick, glossy texture. Commonly served as a barbecue side, picnic staple, or quick casserole component, reviewers note consistent taste, convenience, and value, while some prefer less sweetness or firmer bean texture in home kitchens regularly.
Ingredients
PREPARED WHITE BEANS, WATER, LIQUID SUGAR (SUGAR, WATER), LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, BACON (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, HONEY, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), SUGAR CANE MOLASSES, DISTILLED VINEGAR, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, ONION POWDER, CARAMEL COLOR, BAKING SODA, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, SPICE.
Check Great Value Original Baked Beans, 28 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Original Baked Beans, 28 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value Original Baked Beans, 28 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Can


