Is Great Value Original Barbecue Sauce Gluten Free?

Description
A sweet, mildly smoky sauce with a smooth, pourable texture, commonly used as a grilling glaze, sandwich spread, and dipping sauce. Many reviewers often note consistent flavor and good value for routine use, while some mention it can be sweeter or thinner than premium sauces, suitable for everyday casual meals.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- food starch-modified
- natural flavors
food starch-modified
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
A sweet, mildly smoky sauce with a smooth, pourable texture, commonly used as a grilling glaze, sandwich spread, and dipping sauce. Many reviewers often note consistent flavor and good value for routine use, while some mention it can be sweeter or thinner than premium sauces, suitable for everyday casual meals.
Ingredients
High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Tomato Paste, Molasses, Salt, Food Starch-Modified, Contains 2% or less of: Spices, Natural Flavors, Paprika, Mustard Flour, Caramel Color, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion
Check Great Value Original Barbecue Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Original Barbecue Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value Original Barbecue Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


