Is Great Value Original Cherry Low-fat Yogurt, 6 oz Cups, 4 Count Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy and 2 ingredients could contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cultured grade a low fat milk
  • acidophilus
  • active yogurt cultures including l

cultured grade a low fat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

acidophilus
active yogurt cultures including l

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED GRADE A LOW FAT MILK, SUGAR, WATER, FRUCTOSE, CHERRIES, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, VEGETABLE JUICE (FOR COLOR), GELATIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CARRAGEENAN, MALIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3. CONTAINS ACTIVE YOGURT CULTURES INCLUDING L. ACIDOPHILUS.

Check Great Value Original Cherry Low-fat Yogurt, 6 oz Cups, 4 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Great Value Original Cherry Low-fat Yogurt, 6 oz Cups, 4 Count is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweetTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoSmoothie
Dairy Free? Great Value Original Cherry Low-fat Yogurt, 6 oz Cups, 4 Count | Spoonful